English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Salon Cymru 2015 – Results

Blow Dry Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
20 Joel Williams DK Sebastian Cwmbran 88
13 Rachel Hickling Hairplay Newport 83
11 Caitlin Wilson Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 82
21 Chelsie Jade Mogford Chic Boutique Newbridge 81
10 Jamie Limburn Burlesque Newport 77
25 Danny Morgan Ice Hair Group Llanishen 77
26 Zoe Laura Travers Coleg Gwent 74
22 Jake Anthony Morgan Pembrokeshire College 73
12 Alyss Pugh Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 72
17 Nicole Gannon Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 70
9 Kirsty Luce Shades Whitchurch 68
14 Holly Boydell The Salon Maesteg 67
15 Heidi Summers Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 66
18 Molly Banyard Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 64
19 Kayleigh Amos Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 63
8 Abbie Bunyard Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 58
16 Chelsea Gobey Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 58
5 Courtney Davies Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 55
6 Jordanne Harding Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 55
1 Francesca Hales Coleg Sir Gar Llanelli 54
7 Ellie Norton Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 53

Make-up Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
4 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 60
2 Leanne Smith Coleg Cambria – Deeside 58
1 Amber Mathers Coleg Cambria – Deeside 54
5 Ruth Elen Lloyd One A Hair & Beauty 53
9 Gemma Plumb Gower College Swansea 53
10 Victoria Hayes Gower College Swansea 53
8 Levi Jenkins Gower College Swansea 51
16 Annwen Ellis Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 51
7 Cheyenne Shinner Pembrokeshire College 50
6 Chelsie Preece Cardiff & Vale College 48
12 Rachael Oliver Coleg Llandrillo 48
17 Angharad Richards Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 48
3 Bethan Louise Knill HB Training Haverfordwest 47
14 Lauren Cobner Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 47
11 Rowena Mair Hicks Coleg Ceredigion 45
18 Megan Cooksey Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 44
13 Ffion Smart Sugar Plumb Nails & Beauty Cardigan 42

Make-up Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
1 Marilyn Lowrie Coleg Cambria – Deeside 60
4 Shona Eluned Waters Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 58
3 Anna Freeman Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 56
8 Georgina Bray Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 54
2 Sarah-Jane Jones HB Training Haverfordwest 53

Hair Up Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
11 Ruth Elen Lloyd One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 87
2 Vicky Bear C2 Hair Design Stroud 86
17 Chelsie Jade Mogford Chic Boutique Newbridge 83
19 Nicole Williams Kutz N Kurlz Brynmawr 81
20 Jutta Varty Coleg Ceredigion 79
18 Rebecca Louise Duggan Ceredigion Training 78
3 Sophie Dyer Ava Marie Narbeth 76
26 Jennifer Mary Roberts Coleg Llandrillo 75
22 Elizabeth Connors Cardiff & Vale College 73
1 Nettle Ashbee C2 Hair Design Stroud 72
23 Thomas Surtees DK Sebastian Cwmbran 72
4 Francesca Hales Coleg Sir Gar Llanelli 70
16 Kayleigh Amos Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 68
25 Emma Oliver Burlesque Newport 68
15 Nicole Gannon Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 67
24 Tina Robinson Coleg Ceredigion 67
12 Chloe Richards iSalon Swansea 66
14 Chelsea Gobey Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 66
5 Atlanta Short Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 65
9 Cian Tyler Pryor Coleg Sir Gar 64
10 Emily Evans Coleg Sir Gar 64
13 Bethan Davies iSalon Swansea 64
7 Courtney Cosker Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 61
8 Emily Sutton Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 59

Hair Up Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
13 Bethan Maria Evans Coleg Llandrillo 87
9 Lauren Wynne Captiva Spa Caerphilly 86
3 Aleksandra Kurowska Health & Beauty Europe Poland 82
5 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 81
2 Melissa Williams Ice Hair Group Llanishen 79
12 Tracy Jacqueline Davies Coleg Sir Gar 78
14 Chelseigh Janos Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 78
8 Jessica Louise Hopkins Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 77
7 Natalie Williams iSalon Swansea 71
1 Kate Butchart Harry Daniels Stonehouse 70
11 Diana Badushka Gower College Swansea 68
6 Samantha Nurse iSalon Swansea 65

Cutting Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
3 Sinitta Dee Westen Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 90
2 Vincenza Butchers Guys N Dolls @ Alex’s Llanelli 87
1 Mary Foley Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 84

Fantasy Make-up Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
2 Aitana Sanchez Garcia-Hidalgo Health & Beauty Europe Spain 60
8 Annabelle Louise Armstrong Coleg Llandrillo 56
3 Edda Maria Rubio Asbrock Health & Beauty Europe Spain 55
1 Marilyn Lowrie Coleg Cambria – Deeside 54
11 Aimee Jones Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 54
4 Martyna Bielec Health & Beauty Europe 53
12 Rhosyn Phillips Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 53
5 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 50
9 Lauren Fraser Coleg Llandrillo 49
6 Ruth Elen LLoyd One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 48
7 Paula Oja Gower College Swansea 48
10 Emma Janette Whitehead Be You Tiful Cardigan 48
13 Jessica Taylor Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 47
14 Fiorella Wyn Roberts Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 43

Barbering Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
9 Jake Anthony Morgan Pembrokeshire College 87
12 Mathew John Guerin Coleg Sir Gar 86
10 Alexander Percival Ashley Daniels Newport 85
3 Marcus Feeley Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 78
4 Lauren Rees Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 77
7 Joel Williams DK Sebastian Cwmbran 76
6 Jessica Louise Hopkins Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 75
2 Jamie Limburn Burlesque Newport 73
1 Danny Morgan Ice Hair Gourp Llanishen 69
5 Ritchie Aaron Newell Coleg y Cymoedd Ystrad Mynach 65
8 Leon Kenny-Jones Gower College Swansea 63
11 Molly Banyard Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 61

Colouring Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
10 Joel Williams DK Sebastian Cwmbran 90
2 Sophie Harris Ice Hair Group Llanishen 84
12 Lauren Wynne Captiva Spa Caerphilly 82
16 Sinitta Dee Westen Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 81
11 Jodie Hill Captiva Spa Caerphilly 78
9 Molly Banyard Kara Hair & Beauty Gloucester 75
5 Elise Williams iSalon Swansea 74
14 Jake Anthony Morgan Pembrokeshire College 73
7 Marcus Scott Marcus Alexander Hairdressing Johnston 72
4 Alyss Pugh Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 70
1 Lois Welsby Ice Hair Group Llanishen 69
3 Laura Atkins Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 68
13 Vincenza Butchers Guys N Dolls @ Alex’s Llanelli 68
8 Laura Main NuYu Milford Haven 67
18 Zoe Laura Travers Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 67
6 Mary Foley Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 66
17 Jamieleigh Morgan Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 63

Avant Garde Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
1 Harriet Young Jazz Hair & Beauty Magor 89
18 Harley Jay Lewis Ocean Hair Saundersfoot 83
11 Chelsie Jade Mogford Chic Boutique Newbridge 82
19 Arielle Bishop Coleg Gwent – Crosskeys 81
6 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 81
7 Ruth Elen Lloyd One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 80
12 Nicole Williams Kutz N Kulrz Brynmawr 77
14 Jutta Varty Coleg Ceredigion 76
9 Laura Main NuYu Milford Haven 74
15 Gabriella Grandi Coleg Ceredigion 74
17 Sazia Salim L & F Hair Academy 73
5 Tania Cayuela Martin Health & Beauty Europe Spain 72
8 Kirsty Lynn Cutting Edge Cardiff 70
10 Ashleigh Payne NuYu Haverfordwest 68
3 Ashton Morris Vanity Hair Lounge Gelli 66
20 Holly Boydell The Salon Maesteg 65
2 Ellie Norton Maesteg Comprehensive Maesteg 63