English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Salon Cymru 2012 Results

Cut it like Essex Results

Entry No First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
6 Rebecca Watkins USTU Porthcawl 89
4 Toni Ann James The Priory Bridgend 87
5 Geraint Peter Osborne Kudos Pontyclun 85
10 Alice Palmer-Evans Fich & Ramous Cowbridge 80
3 Marcus Scott Identity Haverfordwest 79
11 Leah Michelle Evans Rolands Cardigan 75
8 Natasha Dance Friends Newport 71
9 Kyle Rowland Haverfordwest Colege 71
7 Jenna McDonnell Friends Newport 69

Gleek Chic Results

 Entry No.   First Name   Surname   Salon   Location  Total Points 
 9  Kristian  Johns  Spirit Hair Team  Ystrad Mynach  88
 11  Alex  Williams  Coleg Gwent  Newport  86
 6  Emma  Bennett  Identity  Haverfordwest  84
 10  Abigail  Frost  Fich & Ramous  Cowbridge  82
 14  Martin  Kerry Thomas  Coleg Morgannwg  75
 16  Kelly  Jenkins  Coleg Morgannwg  75
 13  Walee  Lawrence  Coleg Morgannwg  72
 5  Mikayla  Peters  Beauty Spot  Llanbadarn  70
 15  Jordan  Lee  Coleg Morgannwg  69

Strictly Hair Up Results

Entry No First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
14 Sara Williams Coleg Menai 90
4 Laura Chandler Lashoka Pontypridd 87
2 Emma Bennett Identity Haverfordwest 80
9 Emily May Pembrokeshire College 78
13 Alethea Cambridge Coleg Menai 78
16 Laura Cattell Coleg Llandrillo 78
20 Hannah Chadwick Yale College of Wrexham 74
26 Martin Kerry Thomas Coleg Morgannwg 73
19 Alyson Hinds Yale College of Wrexham 71
25 Rhian Davies Coleg Morgannwg 71
10 Jade Francis Pembrokeshire College 70
27 Beth Marsden Ceredigion Training 70
21 Leah Michelle Evans Rolands Cardigan 68
23 Walee Lawrence Coleg Morgannwg 68
7 Jenna McDonnell Friends Newport 67
17 Danielle May Connolly Kirsty Louise Hairdressing Cheltenham 66
24 Jordan Lee Coleg Morgannwg 64
28 Racuel Evans Ystrad Mynach College 64
6 Sadie Louise Fitzpatrick Blades Brockworth 63
8 Gwenllian Mair Thomas Rolands Cardigan 63
11 Shannon Williams Pembrokeshire College 63

Vamp It Up Results

Entry No First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
14 Nikki Nelson Pembrokeshire College 88
5 Marcus Scott Identity 85
29 Stacey Ranson Coast Hair Studio St. Brides Major 83
15 Charlotte Zerk Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 80
2 Jozee Biddulph Ceredigion training 77
8 Helen Laura Morris Hairport Hair Merthyr Tydfil 76
32 Kelly Jenkins Coleg Morgannwg 76
12 Natasha Dance Friends Newport 73
4 Jody Gough The Hair & Beauty Den Barry 71
17 Jessica Davies Hair on Harpers Pontypool 70
28 Lauren Rose Robbins C2 Hair Design Stroud 70
9 Donna Williams HB 69
13 Gwenllian Mair Thomas Rolands 69
19 Sophie Collins Coleg Menai 69
18 Katie Furneaux JKC Stroud 68
6 Samantha Jane Collins Coleg Morgannwg 67
16 Megan Supple Lucy Hockey Hair Studio Mardy 67
24 Kirsty Louise Millican Kirsty Louise Hairdressing Cheltenham 67
30 Adele Crawley Inspirations Spar Retreat Newport 67
7 Kelly Jones Coleg Powys 66
22 Sian Haf Jones Coleg Llandrillo 65
23 Hannah Louise Reigler Coleg Llandrillo 65
27 Leah Michelle Evans Rolands 65
31 Louisa Smith Kim’s Bridgend 65
3 Clowy Hill J’s Hair Studio Ystrad Rhondda 64
10 Emma Jane Channon Channon Hair Studio Pontypridd 63
25 Charlotte Jane Ball Coleg Glan Hafren 63
26 Adele Louise Thrussell Yale College of Wrexham 63
33 Sarah Thompson Ystrad Mynach College 62
20 Catherine Jones Coleg Llandrillo 61

Cutting with the X-Factor Results

 Entry No  First Name  Surname  Salon  Location  Total Points
 3  Marcus  Scott  Identity  88
 5  Natasha  Dance  Friends  Newport  84
 10  Stacey  Ranson  Coast Hair Studio  St. Brides Major  82
 6  Charlotte  Zerk  Spirit Hair Team  Ystrad Mynach  81
 7  Charlie  Turner  Coleg Llandrillo  78
 8  Abbey  Nelson  Coleg Llandrillo  75
 4  Charlotte M.  Ingram  Coleg Glan Hafren  74
 9  Jenna  McDonnell  Friends  Newport  70
 11  Martin Kerry  Thomas  Coleg Morgannwg  69

Red Carpet Make-Up Results

 Entry No  First Name  Surname  Salon  Location  Total Points
 13  Leila Stella  Hanford  Coleg Gwent  57
 3  Kate  Thomas  NuYu  54
 18  Rhosyn  Phillips  Ystrad Mynach College  53
 9  Jody  Amner  Coleg Gwent  52
 10  Charlotte  Ballinger  Coleg Gwent  52
 4  Lauren Marie  Taylor  NuYu  51
 14  Sophie Leigh  Woodward  Coleg Gwent  51
 16  Kelly  Jenkins  Coleg Morgannwg  51
 2  Jessica  Chick  Beauty Spot  49
 12  Antonia  Nicolaou  Coleg Gwent  48
 17  Eleisha  Symons  Ystrad Mynach College  46
 7  Tayla-Jade  Baker  Coleg Gwent  44
 6  Ruby Lee Barrat  Thorne  HB Training  43
 5  Theodora  Price-Roberts  Yale College  41