English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Salon Cymru 2013 Results

Blow Dry Results – 80s Funk

Entry No First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
16 Lauren Rees Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 86
14 Samantha Morter Yale College of Wrexham   85
9 Chloe Jade Powell Ocean Hair Salon Llanishen 83
4 Gabrielle Regan Shades Whitchurch 81
15 Shannon Edwards Coleg Gwent 81
5 Rebecca Duggon Coleg Powys 76
2 Danielle Leigh Pullen Coleg Powys 75
17 Elizabeth Joy Davies Cardiff and Vale College 75
10 Hollie Laura Nicholls JKC Stroud 74
12 Stephen Morris Coleg Powys 73
3 Emily Williams Hair by Abi Porthcawl 72
1 James Davies Billy Shears Prestbury 69
11 Terri Jo-Ann Crawford Coleg Llandrillo 69
13 Keiffer Sweeney The Styling Studio Swansea 68
 8 Josh James  Matthews  Ocean Hair Salon  Llanishen 62

Hair Up Results – Vintage Glamour

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
8 Laura Ann Davies Salon K27 Cardigan 87
4 Lauren Leslie Yume Cardiff 82
17 Ellie Dwyer Coleg Menai 81
7 Jessica Anne Price C2 Hair Design Nailsworth 80
14 Lauren Mary-Ann Hynes Coleg Llandrillo 80
26 Lauren Jane Johnson Friends Newport 78
27 Sarah Thompson Ystrad Mynach College 78
10 Chloe Jade Powell Ocean Hair Salon Llanishen 77
23 Kellie Burke Yale College of Wrexham 77
2 Jessica Hopkins Kara’s Gloucester 74
6 Lauren Marie Swanson Ceredigion Training 74
16 Sian Elin Lloyd Coleg Menai 74
15 Aimee Tayla Hooper The Styling Studio Swansea 73
13 Bethan Maria Evans Coleg Llandrillo 72
19 Gemma Williams Coleg Menai 72
9 Angharad Palmer Salon K27 Cardigan 71
12 Teri Jo-Ann Crawford Coleg Llandrillo 71
22 Keiron Burgess Gower College Swansea 71
21 Charlotte Luff Gower College Swansea 68
25 Katie Louise Chandler C2 Hair Design Nailsworth 68
11 Oscar Jones The Hair Business Cowbridge 67
5 Gemma Cherie Gratton K C Cutz Aberystwyth 65
20 Lauren Rose Robbins C2 Hair Design Nailsworth 65
18 Cally Louise Mallett Burlesque Hair Company Newport 64

Cutting Results – A Tribute to Sassoon

Entry No First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
10 Sarah Louise Jones Identity Haverfordwest 88
11 Emily Davies Gower College Swansea 87
3 Louise Barfoot The Styling Station Burry Port 83
6 Hannah Louise Kingston Andrew Bayliss Hairdressing Monmouth 81
7 Donna Williams Salon K27 Cardigan 78
13 Molly Davies Coleg Gwent 75
5 Gwenllia Mair Thomas HB Training 70
12 Shauna Norton Gower College Swansea 70
9 Toni Ann James The Priory Bridgend 67
14 Nicole Peck Cardiff and Vale College 66

Avant Garde Results – Music Icons

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
9 Samantha Nash Bridgend College Bridgend 90
28 Nicola Nelson Ocean Hair Design Saundersfoot 85
11 Donna Williams Salon K27 Cardigan 83
15 Lauren Fitzgerald Ashley Daniels Newport 80
25 Adele Maureen Thomas Sh’eclipz Blaina 79
17 Sarah Louise Jones Identity Haverfordwest 75
22 Sara Williams Coleg Menai 75
30 Gemma Davies Gower College Swansea 75
7 Lorraine Bishop Herberts Hair Design Tredegar 74
18 Bethan Ingram The Hair Business Cowbridge 74
31 Rosie Pinch Burlesque Hair Company Newport 74
5 Catherine Elliott Coleg Powys 73
14 Lauren-Jane Gwynne No 10 Head Office Coleford 73
24 Taylor Jay McDonnell Burlesque Hair Company Newport 73
23 Lisa Williams Coleg Menai 72
10 Hannah Elizabeth Preston Andrew Baylis Hairdressing Monmouth 71
26 Byron Hadley James Burlesque Hair Company Newport 71
2 Megan Rudge Utopia Ledbury 70
8 Gwenllia Mair Thomas HB Training 70
13 Gemma Louise Bradley Essential Hair & Beauty Lydney 70
19 Abbie Peace Identity Haverfordwest 70
27 Keiffer Sweeney The Styling Studio Swansea 68
21 Aimee Tayla Hooper The Styling Studio Swansea 67
29 Leanne Taubert C2 Hair Design Nailsworth 67
32 Hayley Emanuel Coleg Powys 67
6 Vicky Suzanne Hussey Ceredigion Training 65
20 Kirsty Marie Dyer Anika Wilding 64
33 Heidi Nicole Lewis H.O.B.S. 62

Barbering Results – 50s Rockabilly

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
11 Abbie Peace Identity Haverfordwest 87
10 Sarah Louise Jones Identity Haverfordwest 86
14 Darren Richard Lloyd Rage Hair Swansea 85
15 Nikita Clothier Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 84
12 Cerys Morgan Personal Image Gorseinon 77
13 Nicola Nelson Ocean Hair Design Saundersfoot 76
5 Adam Clarkson Essential Hair & Beauty Lydney 72
9 Ashleigh Thompson Anika Wilding Knighton 71
7 Natalie Jayne Best The Hair Business Cowbridge 67
4 Storm Maria Cimadoro Coleg Powys 64
3 Gwenllia Mair Thomas HB Training 63

Fantasy Make Up – What’s Your Fantasy?

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
5 Jody Amner Coleg Gwent 60
6 Harriet Louise Young Coleg Gwent 57
3 Sophie Woodward Coleg Gwent 56
4 Alicia Thorne Coleg Gwent 51
1 Hannah Phillips Gorgeous Nails & Beauty  Sketty 49
2 Juliet Rose Adams Bryn y Mor House of Beauty  Swansea 49

Nail Art Results – Right Here, Right Now

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
3 Sarah Douglas Ystrad Mynach College 30
2 Emma Louise Davies HB Training 29
5 Menna Preston HB Training 28
1 Amanda Jane Robson HB Training 27

Make Up Results – Back to the 50s

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
9 Ellie Elizabeth Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty 59
6 Sorrell Elizabeth Bown Coleg Gwent 57
10 Sarah Douglas 55
2 Menna Rhian Toth Ceredigion Training 54
5 Chelsie Mae Gee Coleg Gwent 52
7 Claudia Anna Gilman Coleg Gwent 52
8 Paula Christiana Juliet Robins Coleg Gwent 52
4 Emily Margaret Bray The Styling Studio  Briton Ferry 48
1 Catherine Elliott Coleg Powys 46
3 Sophie Jade Strawbridge  Gorgeous Nails & Beauty  Sketty 43