English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Salon Cymru 2014 – Results

Blow Dry Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
23 Alice Jones Weston College Weston-super-mare 87
18 Jasmin Lee Thomas Kudos Hair Salon Pontyclun 86
24 Zoe Travers Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 84
25 Chloe Holmes Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 82
2 Morall Jacob Cialle Cutz Aberystwyth 79
11 Kirsty Marie Black Ocean Hairdressing Llanishen 77
15 Lois Lunt Coleg Cambria – Yale 76
7 Heledd Annwyl Jones Kim Rees Studio Llanrhystud 75
3 Samantha Keegan Off The Wall Aberystwyth 75
19 Emily May Harrison Coleg Ceredigion 71
8 Harry Watson-James Ocean Hairdressing Roath 71
6 Lauren Davies Clique Cuts 70
9 Jessica Goddard Ocean Hairdressing Roath 69
4 Sian Hemmings Encore Aberystwyth 69
12 Nicole Ruth Gannon Kara’s Gloucester 67
10 Henrietta Harnett Ocean Hairdressing Roath 66
20 Sophie Louise Baker Coleg Ceredigion 65
13 Heidi Lauren Summers Kara’s Gloucester 65

 

Make-up Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
5 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 84
1 Sara Ashton Coleg Cambria – Yale 82
7 Ellie Lloyd-Jones Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 80
13 Sophie Graham Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 79
15 Ashleigh White Bridgend College 77
10 Sarah Jean Evans Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 76
12 Shona Eluned Waters Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 74
6 Jessica Catherine Taylor Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 71
8 Nicole Pitman Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 69
14 Georgina Bray Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 68
2 Rebecca Lewis Salon K27 66
9 Stephanie Davies Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 64
11 Sara Szpak Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 64

 

Make-up Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
8 Sorell Bown Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 86
10 Katie Allport Coleg Gewnt Crosskeys 85
4 Dani Hollie Smallman Coleg Cambria 81
9 Ashleigh Bell Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 80
12 Sara Wyn Williams One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 79
2 Bethany Jones Coleg Llandrillo 78
3 Rachael Dawn Forsyth Coleg Cambria 74
11 Hannah Osman Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 70
6 Katie Thomas Nu-yu 68
7 Charlotte Mitchell-Johns The Attic 61

 

Hair Up Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
3 Jessica Goddard Ocean Hairdressing Roath 86
12 Leah Marie Evans The Green Room Maesteg 85
11 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 83
7 Bethan Evans Coleg Llandrillo 82
10 Joann Marie Jones Coleg Ceredigion 77
4 Henrietta Harnett Ocean Hairdressing Roath 74
5 Kirsty Marie Black Ocean Hairdressing  Llanishen 73
13 Natasha Smith Gower College 71
9 Chelsea Jones The Styling Studio Swansea 71

 

Hair Up Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
23 Sara Wyn Williams One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 85
6 Jennifer Dymmock Allen Sadler Penarth 84
18 Keiron Burgess Gower College 83
8 Amy Marie Crockett Allen Sadler 81
1 Bethan Lewis The Green Room Maesteg 80
13 Michelle Claire Woodfield Cardiff and Vale College 80
4 Nia Menir Thomas The Warehouse  Cardigan 77
20 Jamie Browning Coleg Gwent 76
7 Rhian Megan Price Xanadu Hair Studio Brecon 74
9 Lauren Hynes Coleg Llandrillo 74
11 Lois Welsby Ice Hair Group Cardiff 74
10 Jessica Daniels DK Sebastian  Cwmbran 73
15 Lee Melanie Coleg Ceredigion 73
21 Stephanie Henley Blu Hair Design Penarth 71
14 Katie Louise Brown Hairs and Graces Newport 70
16 Bell Deborah Coleg Ceredigion 68
22 Amy Villis Sophisticuts  Tonypandy 66
19 Emily Davies Gower College 65
 2  Mediha  Suleyman Bridgend College  64
 17  Sandra  Sutkute  Cardiff and Vale College  63

 

Cutting Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
1 Rachel Louise Hickling Aqua Hair Design Birchgrove 90
3 Louis Lunt Coleg Cambria – Yale 87

 

Cutting Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
1 Lauren Wynne Ocean Hairdressing Llanishen 90
5 Emily Davies Gower College 84
6 Jamie Browning Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale 83
3 Michelle Claire Woodfield Cardiff and Vale College 82
7 Stephanie Geran Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 80
2 Aimee Bryan Coleg Cambria – Yale 75

 

Fantasy Make-up Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
11 Claudia Gilman Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 90
9 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Salon Caernarfon 85
12 Lisa West Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 82
4 Hannah Middleton Coleg Cambria 81
8 Dani Hollie Smallman Coleg Cambria 76
3 Lydia Edwards Coleg Llandrillo 76
10 Katie Thomas Nu-yu 74
6 Mary Edwards Coleg Cambria 71
2 Katie Jones Coleg Llandrillo 70
5 Lisa Marianne Davies Coleg Cambria 64

 

Barbering Level 2 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
1 Nathan Pemberthy Demon Barbers 90
5 Marcell Pike Hair By Beverley 87
4 Vincenza Butchers Guys n Dolls @ Alex’s 83
2 Marcus Feeley Ice Hair Group 82

 

Barbering Level 3 Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
4 Sarah Jones Identity 89
6 Lois Welsby Ice Hair Group 86
2 Alexander Percival Ashley Daniels 84
3 Stephanie Geran Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 83
3  Catrin Boulton Coleg Ceredigion 78

 

Colouring Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
2 Jessica Goddard Ocean Hairdressing Roath 89
7 Marcus Feeley Ice Hair Group Cardiff 85
14 Alice Jones Weston College Weston-super-mare 81
4 Lauren Wynne Ocean Hairdressing Llanishen 80
1 Harry Watson-James Ocean Hairdressing Roath 79
16 Stephanie Geran Coleg Gwent Crosskeys 79
17 Marcus Scott HB Salon 79
6 Sophie Dearden Ice Hair Group Cardiff 77
15 Jamie Browning Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale 77
12 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Salon Caernarfon 76
9 Keiffer Sweeney The Styling Studio  wansea 73
11 Sarah Jones Identity 73
5 Kirsty Marie Black Ocean Hairdressing Llanishen 71
8 Lois Welsby Ice Hair Group Cardiff 68
3 Henrietta Harnett Ocean Haidressing Roath 66
10 Annie-Katie Thomas The Styling Studio Briton Ferry 65
13 Megan Hayler Gower College 64

 

Avant Garde Results

Entry No. First Name Surname Salon Location Total Points
28 Jamie Browning Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale 88
12 Chloe Anne Salter Kara’s Gloucester 84
9 Henrietta Harnett Ocean Hairdressing Roath 78
29 Carla George Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale 77
8 Jessica Goddard Ocean Hairdressing Roath 77
25 Bethan Stuttard Gower College 75
23 Ellie Dwyer One A Hair & Beauty Caernarfon 75
11 Jessica Louise Hopkins Kara’s Gloucester 74
30 Katie Evans Coleg Gwent Ebbw Vale 73
17 Jodie Griffiths Vous Ton Pentre 73
18 Lois Welsby Ice Hair Group Cardiff 70
20 Shauna Sarjo Coleg Ceredigion 69
6 Lauren Melinda Audrey Buckley Aqua Hair Design Birchgrove 69
24 Natasha Smith Gower College 67
14 Lauren Hynes 67
10 Samantha Cowley Joseph Martin Hairdressing Stroud 67
3 Mediha Suleyman Bridgend College 67
16 Carys May James The Priory Bridgend 66
 1  Jack Andrew  Tucker Techniques 65
 4  Nia Menir  Thomas The Warehouse Cardigan  63