English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Results 2017

Make-up Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
12 Nadia Begum Gower College Swansea 57
5 Katie Evans Gower College Swansea 50
3 Emily Creese HB Training   49
8 Abbie Lewis Gower College Swansea 48
6 Terri-Anne George Gower College Swansea 47
4 Courtney Davies Pembrokeshire College Haverfordwest 46
14 Lucy Cashman Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 46
9 Tracy Marie Rees Gower College Swansea 44
11 Tesni Beard Gower College Swansea 44
10 Lyndsey Smith Gower Colege Swansea 40

 

Blow Dry Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
13 Jessica Francis Hair by Jones Monmouth 86
5 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 85
4 Kirsty Harris Guy Christian Cwmbran 83
3 Clarissa Leonard iSalon Swansea 82
8 Hannah Cummins Guy Christian Cwmbran 78
6 Leonardo De Luca Guy Christian Cardiff 77
2 Amy Gates Gondi Lifestyle Salon Cardiff 71
7 Hannah Page Guy Christian Cardiff 69
9 Tara Bullock Cardiff and Vale College Barry 66
14 Jade Morgan Pembrokeshire College Haverfordwest 64

 

Hair Up Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
9 Alice Fudge Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 87
7 Emily Taylor Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 86
12 Isobelle Marsh Ceredigion Training Aberystwyth 84
11 Joriah Farmery Ceredigion Training Aberystwyth 83
2 Clarissa Leonard iSalon Swansea 82
1 Phebe Colley Kelz Cutz Llandrindod Wells 78
4 Isabel Isaacs Captiva Spa Caerphilly 75
8 Tori Evans Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 75
5 Samantha Ceshion Guy Christian Cardiff 71
3 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 69
10 Karen West Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 68
14 Paul Thompson Ceredigion Training Aberystwyth 65

 

Hair Up Level 3

 

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
9 Nadia Hadjali Cardiff and Vale College Barry 88
10 Shohreh Taherian Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 87
14 Oritse Tametah Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 84
11 Paige Rosser Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 82
6 Melissa Williams Ice Hair Group Cardiff 80
8 Georgia Davenport Yume Hair and Beauty Cardiff 80
1 Chloe Richards iSalon Swansea 78
13 Mariama Gomez Cardiff and Vale College Cardif 75
3 Sacha Gilman Captiva Spa Caerphilly 74
5 Jadene Bennett The Hair and Beauty Den Barry 74
4 James Bowen Guy Christian Cardiff 70
7 Isabelle Regan Blush Hair Salon Cardiff 70
15 Elizabeth Connors Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 70

 

Debenhams Showcase

 

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
1 Ffion Crowley-Jones Urban Decay   55
2 Antonia Nicloau Yves Saint Laurent   53
12 Holly Clark Benefit   52
7 Aliese Curtis Illamasqua   51
9 Lauren Thomas Estee Lauder   50
6 Georgia Thomas Illamasqua   49
14 Jessica Evans Lancome   48
4 Hannah Morgan MAC   47
5 Claire Andrew Givency   47
10 Anthony Connors Christian Dior   43
13 Sara Woodfield Clinique   43
17 Stephanie Petit Urban Decay   41
3 Gemma Gray-Hending MAC   39
16 Clint Dowdell Nude by Nature   39
8 Ambra John Bare Minerals   38
15 Sammie Hewer Too Faced   37

 

Barbering Level 2

 

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
10 Nick Lewis Guerin’s Barbers Ammanford 87
12 Elizabeth Connors Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 84
4 Fraser Benjamin Thomas Guerin’s Barbers Ammanford 83
3 Joshua Griffiths Spirit Hair Team Ystrad Mynach 81
6 Firezer Tewelde Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 81
2 Kyle Roberts T’s Male Grooming Newport 78
11 Helen O’Rouke Guerin’s Barbers Ammanford 75
8 Cameron Jenkins ACT   72
5 Luca Sparey The Barber Shop Bargoed 69

 

Colouring

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
3 Jessica Sayce Hair by Jones Monmouth 88
15 Jamie Limburn Burlesque Newport 85
2 Natalya Antypa Hair by Jones Monmouth 81
6 Sacha Gilman Captiva Spa Caerphilly 80
16 Lauren Jayne Perks Captiva Spa Caerphilly 80
5 Kirsty Harris Guy Christian Cwmbran 79
8 Molly Bown Guy Christian Cwmbran 79
1 Chloe Richards iSalon Swansea 78
11 Tara Bullock Cardiff and Vale College Barry 75
19 Gemma McDowell Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 75
18 Helen Mainwaring Helen Mainwaring Hairdressing Swansea 74
10 Alice Fudge Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 73
12 Georgia Davenport Yume Hair and Beauty Cardiff 73
7 Isabel Isaacs Captiva Spa Caerphilly 71
4 Amy Gates Gondi Lifestyle Salon Cardiff 70
9 Elizabeth Connors Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 67
14 Bethany Guest ACT   67
13 Chloe Binding ACT   64

 

Avant Garde Level 2 & 3

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
1 Letitia Price Vanity Hair Lounge Gelli 86
4 Sacha Gilman Captiva Spa Caerphilly 84
17 Megan Kennedy Coleg Menai Bangor 83
2 Ashton Morris Vanity Hair Lounge Gelli 82
10 Elizabeth Connors Cardiff and Vale College Cardiff 81
8 Nadia Hadjali Cardiff and Vale College Barry 79
6 Hayleigh Mock Coleg Llandrillo Rhyl 77
9 Shohreh Taherian Cardiff and Vale College Barry 77
11 Jessica Dancy Ceredigion Training Aberystwyth 77
7 Lyndsey Luckhurst Coleg Llandrillo Rhyl 75
13 Rosie Naylor Cardiff and Vale College Barry 74
14 Gabrielle Goldthorpe Cardiff and Vale College Barry 73
3 Sabina Bolanwska Bridgend College Bridgend 70
5 Jadene Bennett The Hair and Beauty Den Barry 67
15 Leah Stone Cardiff and Vale College Barry 66