English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Results 2018

Make-up Level 2

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/Cellege Town Total Points
9 Amanda Rees Gower College   59
13 Megan Perks Cardiff & Vale College   55
10 Katie Jennings Gower College   53
3 Tiffany Sapan Gower College   52
6 Kayla Tinker-Key Gower College   52
16 Amie Parsons Cardiff & Vale College   52
17 Jade Olyer Allen Cardiff & Vale College   52
7 Emilia Storey Gower College   51
15 Shanice Hasson Cardiff & Vale College   51
4 Mallor Williams Gower College   49
19 Shannon Gwyther Pembrokeshire College   49
5 Shelley Parcell Gower College   48
18 Charlotte Phillips-Poupard Pembrokeshire College   47
1 Tamara Furness Gower College   46
2 Ffion Griffiths Gower College   44
8 Amy Hoskins Gower College   44

Styling Level 1 and  2

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
2 Lucy Tough CF40 Experience Tonypandy 90
5 Kirsty Harris Guy Christian Cwmbran 82
3 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 81
8 Thomas Evans Guy Christian Cardiff 80
11 Isabel Isaacs Captiva Spa Caerphilly 79
13 Amy Edwards NPTC Group of Colleges   78
10 Alice Najjar Cardiff & Vale College   75
1 Celsi Louise Thomas JD Hairdressing Abersychan 68
4 Hannah Cummins Guy Christian Cwmbran 67
12 Rhiannon Gould NPTC Group of Colleges   65

Hair Up Level 2

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
2 Phoebe McLavy Morgan Edwards   87
4 Lucy Tough CF40 Experience   84
3 Emily Creese HB Salon   83
8 Kirsty Harris Guy Christian Cwmbran 82
5 Rhianwen Jenkins Rover Hair Company Taffs Well 79
7 Hannah Cummins Guy Christian Cwmbran 78
9 Thomas Evans Guy Christian Cardiff 75
11 Alicia Gooderham Cardiff & Vale College   73
10 Tracey McGregor Cardiff & Vale College   72
6 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 69
13 Sophie Cowsill NPTC Group of Colleges   67

Hair Up Level 3

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
5 Shanai Powell Ken Picton Salon Cardiff Bay 90
2 Nicole Williams Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 83
1 Jamie Lee Powell Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 82
6 Tori-Nicole Pietzka-Evans Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff 80
12 Gabi Sinnott Hair Studio Fishguard 79
17 Clarissa Leonard iSalon Swansea 78
3 Sophie Wells Harry Daniels Hair Salon Stonehouse 77
18 Gina Young Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff 77
7 Emily Taylor-Rees Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff 76
14 Alice McGovern Pembrokeshire College   74
16 Bethan Griffiths Pembrokeshire College   74
13 Natasha Starkey Captiva Spa   71
10 Farah Khalil Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff 64

Debenhams Showcase

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
9 Ffion Crowley-Jones Urban Decay   59
17 Hannah Kemp MAC   58
10 Aliese Curtis Kat Von Dee   55
14 Izzy Kuck Make Up Forever   54
18 Kelly Freese Buxom   54
4 Inese Payne Bobbi Brown   53
1 Holly Clark Too Faced   51
2 Jade Hanley YSL   50
3 Liv Davies Estee Lauder   50
12 Lucy Hansen-Clarke Benefit   50
8 Steph Savory Lancome   49
5 Layla Hamonda Bare Minerals   47
7 Lauren Finney Laura Gellar   47
11 Laura Henderson Kat Von Dee   46
15 Ellie Jones Nude by Nature   46
6 Clarise Stark NYX   45
16 Gemma Grey-Harding MAC   45
13 Nisha Taylor Beauty Innovation Brand   44

Barbering Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
5 Phoebe McLavy Morgan Edwards   88
2 Ashley Trow Cardiff & Vale College   85
9 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 84
7 Adam Robst The Barbershop Heath 83
4 Jordan Tyrell Cardiff & Vale College   78
8 Madison Dennett ACT Training   77
1 Hamaad Zaman Cardiff & Vale College   74

Barbering Level 3

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
3 Murat Erturk Kuzey Turkish Barbers Skewen 88
2 Rob Williamson Lou’s Barbershop Quedgeley 86
5 Tomas Sage Andrew Cox Barbering Radyr 85
1 Kallum Davies Kuzey Turkish Barbers Skewen 83
4 Nathan Pritchard Ali Barbers Rogerstone 79

Colouring – Open

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
25 Sophia Martin Bauhaus Cardiff 87
4 Indie Davis The Burdes Nest Gloucester 84
7 Kirsty Harris Guy Christian Cwmbran 83
22 Leah Willis Laurie Williams Hair Salon Pembroke Dock 82
12 Samantha Ceshion Guy Christian Cardiff 80
24 Chloe Richards iSalon Swansea 79
1 Jamie Lee Powell Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 79
17 Natasha Starkey Captiva Spa Caerphilly 78
13 Lowry Hall Guy Christian Cardiff 76
2 Nicole Ann Thomas Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 75
6 Hannah Cummins Guy Christian Cwmbran 75
18 Jessica McGonigle Pembrokeshire College   75
21 Sacha Gilman Captiva Spa Caerphilly 74
10 James Bowen Guy Christian Cardiff 73
5 Luke Hopkins Guy Christian Cwmbran 73
8 Molly Bown Guy Christian Cwmbran 73
3 Nicole Williams Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 71
11 Leo De Luca Guy Christian Cardiff 71
20 Niamh Meighan Yume Hair and Beauty Cardiff 71
23 Clarissa Leonard iSalon Swansea 70
19 Bethan Smith NPTC Group of Colleges   69
14 Sian Charlton Guy Christian Cardiff 67
15 Tara Meredith Cardiff & Vale College Cardiff 66

Avant Garde Levels 2 & 3

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Total Points
2 Hollie Kitson Brodans hair and Beauty Cardiff 84
4 Nicole Williams Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 83
7 Emily Creese HB Salon Haverfordwest 82
6 Jamie-Leigh Rimes Studio K Abertillery 79
17 Natasha Starkey Captiva Spa Caerphilly 79
8 Lara Smith Goji Pontcanna 78
21 Melissa Genc NPTC Group of Colleges   76
9 Lauren Davies Sam’s Hair Design Haverfordwest 74
15 Tara Bullock Cardiff & Vale College Barry 72
16 Isabel Isaacs Cativa Spa Cerphilly 72
5 Nicole Ann Thomas Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 69
10 Tess Spear The Lounge Salon Bridgend 69
20 Bethan Smith NPTC Group of Colleges   69
22 Catherine Dawe NPTC Group of Colleges   66
3 Jamie-Lee Powell Kutz n Kurlz Brynmawr 65
23 Natalie Jones NPTC Group of Colleges   65