English Cymraeg
English Cymraeg
Salon Cymru

Every year over 500 hairdressing enthusiasts arrive in Cardiff to participate in the most talked about and eagerly anticipated Hairdressing & Beauty Competition of the year.

Salon Cymru

Results 2019

Make-up Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town points
5 Abigail Shepherd Gower College   83
6 Christina Fernandez Pico Gower College   82
11 Niamh Vizard ACT Training   77
1 Alanah Uttring Cardiff & Vale College   75
12 India Hull ACT training   75
4 William Page Gower College   74
2 Ellie Casey Cardiff & Vale College   73
10 Willow-Jayne Davies Gower College   73
7 Harriet Ackland Gower College   68
3 Yasmin Virdee Gower College   65
9 Elizabeth Cronin Gower College   63
14 Freya James Coleg Gwent   61

 

Styling Levels 1 & 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
16 Ellie Branch Captiva Spa Caerphilly 86
1 Cameron Lewis Jame Hill Swansea 85
11 Maryann Islambeick Cardiff & Vale College   83
15 Matilda Davies Michael and Alexander Cwmbran 80
4 Niamh Meighan Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 78
13 Tess Spear The Lounge Salon Bridgend 76
2 Ella Gray CHAIR Salons Cardiff 75
3 Katie Morgan Hannah Mlatem   75
5 Rhian Wilkins Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 74
9 Jessica Rosier Cardiff & Vale College   73
17 Yasmin Ali Captiva Spa Caerphilly 69
12 Khatchea Oniklan Cardiff & Vale College   66
14 Sophie Williams ACT Skills Academy   66
7 Paige Hooley Yume Hair & Beauty   65
6 Fay Gardner Kutz & Kurlz   64
8 James Coombes Cardiff & Vale College   60

 

Hair Up Level 2

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
2 Cameron Lewis Jamie Hill Swansea 87
17 Jessica Harris Coleg Gwent   86
20 Leah Browning Coleg Gwent   85
5 Jessica Rosier Cardiff & Vale College   84
19 Samirun Nahar Coleg Menai   79
3 Ella Gray CHAIR Salons Cardiff 78
8 Heather Thomas Cardiff & Vale College   78
18 Chessy Paginton Coleg Gwent   77
14 Khatchea Oniklan Cardiff & Vale College   74
15 Matilda Davies Michael and Alexander Cwmbran 74
13 Maryann Islambeick Cardiff & Vale College   73
21 Thomas Evans Kalon Hair Studio Cardiff 69
9 Alishia-Marie Hammill Cardiff & Vale College   66
16 Chelsea Williams Coleg Llandrillo   66
4 James Coombes Cardiff & Vale College   58

 

Hair Up Level 3

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
1 Molly Davis Nickys Nails Hair and Beauty Stroud 88
6 Arlin Glassar Cardiff & Vale College   84
3 Alicia Gooderham Cardiff & Vale College   83
4 Sophia Boyd Coleg Llandrillo   80
11 Emily Creese Studio Eight Haverfordwest 80
2 Anna Dabrowska Ocean Hair Saundersfoot 77
9 Jesinta Mlanga Cardiff & Vale College   73
7 Nicole Cullinane Cardiff & Vale College   72
8 Shibli Begum Cardiff & Vale College   71

 

Debenhams Showcase

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
1 Sophie Raw Kat Von D   58
11 Hannah Burnell MKFE   56
9 Gabrielle Luen Labs/Debs   53
10 Layla Hamonde Bare Minerals   49
2 Molly Dickens Buxom   48
6 Clarisse Stark NYX   48
13 Lauren Buckley Urban Decay   48
15 Chloe Froud Urban Decay Newport 47
12 Ellie Jackson Labs/Debs   45
8 Gemma Grey Mac   41
7 Precious Kaur-Khalid Givency   40
5 Nisha Taylor Bobbi Brown   39

 

Barbering Level 2

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/Colege Town Points
7 Declan Williams Beatties Barbers & Co Brynmawr 86
8 Thomas Huish-Blount Beatties Barbers & Co Brynmawr 85
9 Dylan Hawkridge Pembrokeshire College   82
1 Corey Burrows Aura Beauty Salon Caerphilly 80
6 Will Martin ACT Training   80
4 James Phillips ACT Training   78
5 Luke Jones Fade Barbershop Cardigan 76
10 James Lloyd Oakley Meraki Llandrindod Wells 72

 

Barbering Level 3

Entry No. First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
1 Marcus Feeley Aura Beauty Salons Caerphilly 90
2 Adam Robst Aura Beauty Salons Caerphilly 87
6 Kayleigh Dally Coleg Gwent   84

 

Colouring – Open

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/Colege Town Points
4 Ella Gray CHAIR Salons Cardiff 90
3 Lauren Richards Aura Beauty Salons Caerphilly 84
10 Jacqueline King Salon Clwyd Coleg Llandrillo 82
7 Rhian Wilkins Yume hair & Beauty Cardiff 80
6 Niamh Meighan Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 78
19 Donna Williams Salon K27 Cardigan 78
8 Lauren Dyer Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 77
11 Laura Watts Coleg Gwent   77
15 Tyler Weaver USTU Porthcawl 77
5 Katie Morgan Hannah Mlatem Monmouth 74
16 Lisa Hodges Aura Llanbradach 74
14 Shannon Thomas USTU Porthcawl 73
9 Paige Hooley Yume Hair & Beauty Cardiff 70
13 Nakeeta Jones Blayneys Academy Newtown 67
17 Charlotte Gough Coleg Llandrillo   66
12 Connor Jones Pembrokeshire College   64

 

Avant Garde Levels 2 & 3

Entry No First Name Last Name Salon/College Town Points
10 Ellie Branch Captiva Spa Caerphilly 87
2 Cameron Lewis Jamie Hill Swansea 86
3 Holllie Kitson Brodan’s Hair & Beauty Cardiff 84
7 Carly Thomas Coleg Llandrillo   81
18 Leanne Swan Meraki Hair, Beauty & Barbering Llandrindod Wells 80
16 Sian Hall Coleg Llandrillo   78
5 Lauren Morris VHS – Vintage Hair Salon Blackwood 77
4 Ella Gray CHAIR Salons Cardiff 74
9 Rachel Hampson Coleg Llandrillo   73
6 Natalie Lapton Cardiff & Vale College   72
19 Bayley Harris Ceredigion Training   72
20 Krystal Bowler Coleg Llandrillo   72
11 Molly Davis Nickys Nails, Hair & Beauty Stroud 70
15 Caitlin Hughes Pembrokeshire College   68
8 Tess Spear The Lounge Salon Bridgend 67
1 Fay Gardner Kutz & Kurlz Brynmawr 66
13 Donna Jones Coleg Menai   65
14 Connor Jones Pembrokeshire College   59
17 Gareth Powell Cardiff & Vale College   59